Program Advisory Committee

pacphotoFountainhead College of Technology's Program Advisory Committee (PAC) is a distinguished group of professionals who provide feedback to college faculty and administrators to ensure that the curriculum and facilities are relevant, up-to-date and focused on best practices in the industries that we serve.

Each program area at Fountainhead has an affiliated PAC that is comprised of employers in that career field. The PAC meets with faculty and administrators to review and bring real-world experience and insight to our curriculum and facilities. Two meetings are held at the college yearly, and written minutes of each meeting are maintained.

Board members are appointed for two-year terms with an option for serving additional terms. Membership is determined by qualifications in accordance with ACCSC regulations.

Program Advisory Committee duties include:

  1. Review facilities, equipment and program curricula, and comment as to their objectives, content and length, and the adequacy of facilities and equipment.
  2. Review and comment on new programs, including the appropriateness of curriculum objectives, content and length.
  3. Review and comment on student completion and placement.

Program Advisory Committee Members:

Computer Programming & App Development
NameTitleCompany
James Calloway Network Technician ORNL
Lori Jarrett Software Engineer SAIC
Mark Mundt Senior Application Analyst Covenant Health
Phil Schutt Consultant and Programmer Denso Manufacturing
Jason Yarber Customer Support Specialist Ninja Otter Inc.
 
 
Electronic Technology & Electronic Wireless Communication
NameTitleCompany
Dirk Hale Lead Carrier Troubleshooter MasTec Network Integration Services
Rick Owens Duncan School of Law Lincoln Memorial University
Lawrence Yeatts Instrument Engineering American Magnetics
 
 
Health Information Technology
NameTitleCompany
Judy Bibler Coding Specialist American Anesthesiology
Dr. Thomas Boduch Family Physician Thomas Boduch, M.D.
Sylvia Grabkowitz Medical Assistant Neurology Consultants
Amie Sellers Medical Coding Director TeamHealth
Earl Whaley Medical Coder TeamHealth
 
Information Technology
NameTitleCompany
Tim Cantrell Linux System Admin / Blog Architect Scripps Networks
Brett McHone Network Analyst East TN Children's Hospital
David Mills IT Service/Project Manager SmartBank
Eric Morrow Technical Support Analyst Life Care Centers of America
Patrick Sullivan Technical Account Manager Claris Networks
Chris Rose Systems Administrator Pilot Travel Centers
Jonathon Ward IT Systems Administrator Clayton Bank
 
Network Security & Forensics
NameTitleCompany
Timothy (TJ) Blakely In-Store Service Technician Food City
Larry Bodie President and CEO Claris Networks
Robert Bridges Monitoring Technician Nucsafe
Sandra Goldston Information Systems Security Manager ORNL
Marc Lighter Vice President Paxis Technologies
Chad Plemons Vice President of Information Technology Regal Entertainment Group
Kirk Sayre Senior Cyber Researcher ORNL Cyber and Information Security Research Group
 
General Education & Distance Education
NameTitleCompany
Tiffani R. Conner, PhD Head of Library Systems & Technology Unit Lincoln Memorial University
Rebekah Ellis Media Specialist L&N STEM Academy
Larry E. Grant School Resource Officer Knox County School Security
Lori Hunter Director of Academic Support Center Maryville College
Dr. Chad Smith Assistant Principal Carter High School, Knox County Schools

 

Interested in serving on our PAC? Contact Career Services at CareerServices@fountainheadcollege.edu

PAC members can request changes to their profiles by contacting the webmaster.

Back to Top